RINGBERG IR 09 (Nov 01-04) - Preliminary Program

The basic idea is to use this get together for focussing on / discussing possible future projects and science.
Speakers should make their presentations as short as possible - the goal of the presentations is to stimulate discussion - the listed times include discussion!!!
Not everyone is giving a presentation, but everyone should come prepared for discussion in at least one of the topics.

Schloß Ringberg
First email announcement (Oct 1, 2009)
Second email announcement (Oct 16, 2009)

Suggested Reading

Sunday 1st






arrival at Ringberg 16:00-18:00


opening reception
18:00








Monday 2nd

SESSION TIME DURATION SPEAKER TITLE
08:00 BREAKFAST
08:50 00:10 Linda Tacconi welcome
09:00 00:30 Reinhard Genzel Setting the Scene - Strategies for the Retreat
TOPIC I: Status of Large
Programs/Activities within the IR-Group


Coordinators:
Linda Tacconi / Dieter Lutz


09:30 00:45 Natascha Förster Schreiber SINS/zCOSMOS ESO Large
Program with SINFONI
[pdf]

10:15 00:40 COFFEE BREAK

10:55 00:50 Linda Tacconi /
Amélie Saintonge
IRAM Large Programs [pdf][ppt]
[pdf2]

11:45 00:45 Stefan Gillessen Galactic Center ESO Large Program [pdf][pptx]






12:30 LUNCH






14:00 00:45 Helmut Feuchtgruber PACS Performance [pdf][ppt]

14:45 01:00 Peter Buschkamp /
Jaron Kurk
Lucifer Commissioning and Performance
for Science Planning
[pdf][ppt]

15:45 00:45 COFFEE BREAK

16:30 01:30 Sebastian Rabien Discussion on Instrumentation prospects






18:30 DINNER





Special Topic for PhD Students
and Postdocs: How to find a job
in Astronomy
19:30 01:30 Coordinator: Ric Davies
Location: Rote Salon
Notes on applying for Jobs

Tuesday 3rd

SESSION TIME DURATION SPEAKER TITLE
08:00 BREAKFAST
Topic II: FIR Detector
technologies:
Bolometers, MKIDS, TES, etc.


Coordinator: Walfried Raab

09:00 00:45 Walfried Raab Far-Infrared Detectors for Future Space Missions
09:45 00:45 Albrecht Poglitsch Bolometer Development for SPICA

10:30 00:20

COFFEE BREAK

10:50
00:40
Valentin Fedl
Detector Development at the Halbleiterlabor
[pdf]

11:30 00:40
Discussion






12:30

LUNCH BREAK





Topic III:
Lucifer-PACS Synergies


Coordinator: Raanan Nordon


14:00
00:20
Stefano Berta
The PEP project - Overview
14:20 00:20 Raanan Nordon Lucifer followup observations and mask design [pdf]
14:40 00:30 Erin Hicks AGN and dynamical studies from SINFONI to LUCIFER [pdf][ppt]
15:10 00:30 Kristen Shapiro Mergers and galactic structure [pdf][pptx]
15:40 00:30 All - hands on exercise Caffeine and sugar synergies
16:10 00:30 Peter Buschkamp Metallicity studies
16:40 00:30 Raanan Nordon Star formation rates and AGN mix [pdf]
17:10 00:30 TBD
17:40 RINGBERG TOUR
18:30 DINNER
Evening Possible Topical Discussion
or Free

Wednesday 4th

SESSION TIME DURATION SPEAKER TITLE
08:00 BREAKFAST
Topic IV:
PACS SHINING Synergies
with Other Group Science


Coordinator:
Steve Hailey Dunsheath


08:45
00:30
Eckhard Sturm
Introduction/Overview of SHINING
[pdf][ppt]

09:15 00:30
Erin Hicks
SINFONI Observations of nearby AGNs [pdf][ppt]
09:45 00:30 Hauke Engel A Case Study: NGC 6240 [pdf][ppt]
10:15 00:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 00:30 Jackie Fischer Modeling of ionized/atomic/molecular gas in ULIRGs [pdf][ppt]
11:15 00:30 Javier Gracia-Carpio Combining SHINING with existing and future IR and (sub)mm spectroscopy [pdf]

11:45
00:30
Steve Hailey-Dunsheath
High Redshift Spectroscopy with PACS
[pdf][ppt]
12.15 END of Retreat

Suggested Reading

Special Topic

Notes on applying for Jobs

Topic IV

SHINING web page
Mueller Sanchez et al. "Molecular Gas Streamers Feeding and Obscuring the Active Nucleus of NGC 1068", 2009, ApJ, 691, 749


© Infrared and Submillimeter Astronomy Group at MPE. © Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik.
Impressum, last update: 29-Oct-2009, editor of this page: Thomas Ott